Bayes FC

football power rankings from the betting market
ratings as of · last rebuilt

Season projection beta
Where each club is likely to finish, from simulating the rest of the season on the current ratings; darker is more likely. Rating is strength relative to the league average, xPos the expected finish. League table is what has happened; Projection is what the market expects from here. Experimental — see the methodology.

Premier League

#TeamRatingxPos15101520TitleTop 4Rel
1Arsenal+0.791.555%100%–
2Manchester City+0.661.742%99%–
3Liverpool+0.384.02%73%–
4Chelsea+0.305.1–47%–
5Brighton+0.195.1–47%–
6Brentford+0.088.5–8%1%
7Bournemouth+0.069.3–6%1%
8Aston Villa+0.009.4–5%1%
9Manchester Utd+0.159.7–5%1%
10Tottenham+0.0410.2–4%2%
11Leeds-0.0610.4–3%2%
12Newcastle-0.0310.6–3%3%
13Everton-0.1212.1–1%6%
14Fulham-0.1614.0––15%
15Nottingham Forest-0.1414.2––17%
16Sunderland-0.2015.0––24%
17Crystal Palace-0.2915.8––33%
18Ipswich-0.4616.5––42%
19Coventry-0.5118.2––73%
20Hull-0.7118.5––79%
#TeamMPWDLGFGAGDPtsRating
1Manchester City8701209+1121+0.66
2Arsenal8701135+821+0.79
3Brighton8512237+1616+0.19
4Liverpool8431118+315+0.38
5Chelsea84131715+213+0.30
6Brentford8251149+511+0.08
7Leeds825196+311-0.06
8Newcastle83231214-211-0.03
9Aston Villa8323912-311+0.00
10Hull824298+110-0.71
11Everton824289-110-0.12
12Ipswich83141216-410-0.46
13Bournemouth82331213-19+0.06
14Tottenham8233810-29+0.04
15Fulham8224810-28-0.16
16Manchester Utd81431013-37+0.15
17Crystal Palace8215919-107-0.29
18Nottingham Forest8134610-46-0.14
19Coventry8206615-96-0.51
20Sunderland8125614-85-0.20

League strength
The average rating of each league's clubs on the global scale — every club rating and trend line above is relative to it. Hover the trend for where the season started.

#LeagueLevel
1Premier League20 clubs+0.70
2La Liga20 clubs+0.33
3Bundesliga18 clubs+0.23
4Serie A20 clubs+0.16
5Ligue 118 clubs+0.06
6Primeira Liga18 clubs-0.42
7Eredivisie18 clubs-0.46

La Liga

#TeamRatingxPos15101520TitleTop 4Rel
1Barcelona+1.061.376%100%–
2Real Madrid+0.941.922%100%–
3Atletico Madrid+0.543.01%98%–
4Real Betis+0.145.3–43%–
5Athletic Bilbao+0.226.3–23%–
6Real Sociedad+0.046.7–16%–
7Villarreal+0.217.3–11%–
8Sevilla-0.057.9–7%–
9Celta Vigo-0.0310.2–1%2%
10Alaves-0.1111.5–1%5%
11Rayo Vallecano-0.1412.4––9%
12Osasuna-0.2413.4––15%
13Levante-0.3314.2––20%
14La Coruna-0.3214.7––24%
15Espanyol-0.2214.7––25%
16Elche-0.3814.8––26%
17Santander-0.3315.1––29%
18Valencia-0.2015.2––30%
19Getafe-0.3315.7––35%
20Malaga-0.4918.6––79%
#TeamMPWDLGFGAGDPtsRating
1Barcelona109014011+2927+1.06
2Atletico Madrid10811208+1225+0.54
3Real Madrid108022510+1524+0.94
4Real Betis106221614+220+0.14
5Real Sociedad106131918+119+0.04
6Sevilla105231616017-0.05
7Alaves103341411+312-0.11
8Athletic Bilbao9333129+312+0.22
9Celta Vigo10262107+312-0.03
10Villarreal103341514+112+0.21
11La Coruna102531313011-0.32
12Osasuna103251020-1011-0.24
13Santander103251526-1111-0.33
14Levante102441619-310-0.33
15Elche102441417-310-0.38
16Rayo Vallecano92341220-89-0.14
17Getafe10235515-109-0.33
18Espanyol102261214-28-0.22
19Valencia10136717-106-0.20
20Malaga10055719-125-0.49

League strength
The average rating of each league's clubs on the global scale — every club rating and trend line above is relative to it. Hover the trend for where the season started.

#LeagueLevel
1Premier League20 clubs+0.70
2La Liga20 clubs+0.33
3Bundesliga18 clubs+0.23
4Serie A20 clubs+0.16
5Ligue 118 clubs+0.06
6Primeira Liga18 clubs-0.42
7Eredivisie18 clubs-0.46

Serie A

#TeamRatingxPos15101520TitleTop 4Rel
1Inter+0.791.572%98%–
2Roma+0.553.112%81%–
3AC Milan+0.503.96%65%–
4Como+0.503.96%64%–
5Juventus+0.634.34%56%–
6Lazio+0.076.21%18%–
7Napoli+0.376.4–15%–
8Atalanta+0.148.7–2%–
9Frosinone-0.2511.1––2%
10Bologna-0.0411.4––3%
11Fiorentina+0.0211.9––4%
12Torino-0.2812.2––4%
13Sassuolo-0.2113.0––8%
14Cagliari-0.3913.5––10%
15Genoa-0.2514.4––17%
16Udinese-0.2816.1––36%
17Venezia-0.2916.5––43%
18Lecce-0.5316.5––43%
19Monza-0.4316.7––46%
20Parma-0.6218.8––82%
#TeamMPWDLGFGAGDPtsRating
1Inter87102310+1322+0.79
2Lazio8710165+1122+0.07
3Roma8530196+1318+0.55
4AC Milan8530167+918+0.50
5Como8521147+717+0.50
6Frosinone84221713+414-0.25
7Juventus8422118+314+0.63
8Torino84131311+213-0.28
9Cagliari841369-313-0.39
10Napoli83231310+311+0.37
11Atalanta83141415-110+0.14
12Lecce8305914-59-0.53
13Bologna8224810-28-0.04
14Sassuolo82241216-48-0.21
15Monza82151518-37-0.43
16Genoa8215613-77-0.25
17Udinese8116918-94-0.28
18Fiorentina8116919-104+0.02
19Parma8116515-104-0.62
20Venezia8107617-113-0.29

League strength
The average rating of each league's clubs on the global scale — every club rating and trend line above is relative to it. Hover the trend for where the season started.

#LeagueLevel
1Premier League20 clubs+0.70
2La Liga20 clubs+0.33
3Bundesliga18 clubs+0.23
4Serie A20 clubs+0.16
5Ligue 118 clubs+0.06
6Primeira Liga18 clubs-0.42
7Eredivisie18 clubs-0.46

Bundesliga

#TeamRatingxPos15101518TitleTop 4Rel
1Bayern Munich+1.131.098%100%–
2Dortmund+0.482.72%92%–
3Leverkusen+0.443.4–82%–
4RB Leipzig+0.264.9–50%–
5Stuttgart+0.326.0–27%–
6Freiburg+0.086.4–22%–
7Hoffenheim+0.176.9–17%–
8Mainz+0.018.9–5%1%
9Werder Bremen-0.2110.2–2%3%
10Ein Frankfurt-0.1010.7–2%4%
11Augsburg-0.2311.9–1%8%
12Elversberg-0.3412.6––12%
13FC Koln-0.2212.6––12%
14Schalke 04-0.2613.6––21%
15Hamburg-0.3913.7––21%
16Paderborn-0.4414.9––36%
17M'gladbach-0.2715.0––37%
18Union Berlin-0.4315.4––45%
#TeamMPWDLGFGAGDPtsRating
1Bayern Munich7520256+1917+1.13
2Dortmund7520124+817+0.48
3Freiburg7412169+713+0.08
4Leverkusen74121612+413+0.44
5RB Leipzig74032011+912+0.26
6Werder Bremen73311514+112-0.21
7Mainz73131613+310+0.01
8Elversberg73131215-310-0.34
9Augsburg72321713+49-0.23
10Hoffenheim7304141409+0.17
11Hamburg7304616-109-0.39
12FC Koln7223811-38-0.22
13Paderborn722369-38-0.44
14Ein Frankfurt72231017-78-0.10
15Stuttgart72051013-36+0.32
16Schalke 04713347-36-0.26
17Union Berlin7133618-126-0.43
18M'gladbach71061122-113-0.27

League strength
The average rating of each league's clubs on the global scale — every club rating and trend line above is relative to it. Hover the trend for where the season started.

#LeagueLevel
1Premier League20 clubs+0.70
2La Liga20 clubs+0.33
3Bundesliga18 clubs+0.23
4Serie A20 clubs+0.16
5Ligue 118 clubs+0.06
6Primeira Liga18 clubs-0.42
7Eredivisie18 clubs-0.46

Ligue 1

#TeamRatingxPos15101518TitleTop 4Rel
1Paris SG+1.071.099%100%–
2Monaco+0.304.21%63%–
3Rennes+0.215.0–49%–
4Lyon+0.235.1–46%–
5Lille+0.225.4–42%–
6Lens+0.275.6–38%–
7Marseille+0.186.5–27%–
8Paris FC+0.136.5–25%–
9Nice-0.0710.3–3%1%
10Toulouse-0.0310.4–3%1%
11Strasbourg-0.0510.7–2%2%
12Lorient-0.2111.4–1%2%
13Brest-0.1511.9–1%4%
14Auxerre-0.3814.1––16%
15Le Mans-0.4114.9––27%
16Angers-0.4815.6––40%
17Troyes-0.4215.8––44%
18Le Havre-0.4216.6––63%
#TeamMPWDLGFGAGDPtsRating
1Paris SG8521169+717+1.07
2Rennes85121814+416+0.21
3Lille8431116+515+0.22
4Monaco8431117+415+0.30
5Lyon8422137+614+0.23
6Paris FC8422139+414+0.13
7Lens84131612+413+0.27
8Marseille84041813+512+0.18
9Lorient833276+112-0.21
10Nice8323810-211-0.07
11Toulouse82421211+110-0.03
12Auxerre83141218-610-0.38
13Brest82331412+29-0.15
14Angers8224915-68-0.48
15Le Mans81431116-57-0.41
16Strasbourg82151218-67-0.05
17Troyes8125516-115-0.42
18Le Havre8026815-72-0.42

League strength
The average rating of each league's clubs on the global scale — every club rating and trend line above is relative to it. Hover the trend for where the season started.

#LeagueLevel
1Premier League20 clubs+0.70
2La Liga20 clubs+0.33
3Bundesliga18 clubs+0.23
4Serie A20 clubs+0.16
5Ligue 118 clubs+0.06
6Primeira Liga18 clubs-0.42
7Eredivisie18 clubs-0.46

Primeira Liga

#TeamRatingxPos15101518TitleTop 4Rel
1Benfica+1.201.649%100%–
2Porto+1.011.746%100%–
3Sp Lisbon+0.952.84%100%–
4Sp Braga+0.514.6–65%–
5Santa Clara-0.076.7–13%–
6Academico Viseu-0.278.0–5%–
7Gil Vicente-0.118.2–5%–
8Famalicao+0.118.4–4%–
9Arouca-0.258.4–4%–
10Guimaraes+0.089.2–3%1%
11Alverca-0.2010.4–1%2%
12Estrela-0.3212.7––9%
13Maritimo-0.3913.8––18%
14Moreirense-0.5613.8––18%
15Rio Ave-0.4314.7––30%
16Nacional-0.4414.8––31%
17Estoril-0.2515.5––43%
18Casa Pia-0.5715.7––46%
#TeamMPWDLGFGAGDPtsRating
1Porto9900214+1727+1.01
2Benfica9711268+1822+1.20
3Sp Lisbon95312111+1018+0.95
4Santa Clara9531136+718-0.07
5Arouca9522127+517-0.25
6Academico Viseu95221311+217-0.27
7Gil Vicente942387+114-0.11
8Alverca93241313011-0.20
9Sp Braga9324911-211+0.51
10Moreirense93241116-511-0.56
11Famalicao92431411+310+0.11
12Estrela92431417-310-0.32
13Guimaraes9225101008+0.08
14Maritimo9225919-108-0.39
15Nacional92161018-87-0.44
16Casa Pia9216517-127-0.57
17Rio Ave9216821-137-0.43
18Estoril9027515-102-0.25

League strength
The average rating of each league's clubs on the global scale — every club rating and trend line above is relative to it. Hover the trend for where the season started.

#LeagueLevel
1Premier League20 clubs+0.70
2La Liga20 clubs+0.33
3Bundesliga18 clubs+0.23
4Serie A20 clubs+0.16
5Ligue 118 clubs+0.06
6Primeira Liga18 clubs-0.42
7Eredivisie18 clubs-0.46

Eredivisie

#TeamRatingxPos15101518TitleTop 4Rel
1Feyenoord+0.712.045%96%–
2PSV Eindhoven+0.732.332%94%–
3Ajax+0.633.212%82%–
4Twente+0.583.68%73%–
5AZ Alkmaar+0.484.33%51%–
6Groningen+0.047.7–1%–
7Heerenveen+0.057.7–1%–
8Nijmegen+0.119.3–––
9Go Ahead Eagles-0.059.3–––
10Utrecht-0.049.5–––
11For Sittard-0.4010.6––1%
12Excelsior-0.2412.1––3%
13Sparta Rotterdam-0.2312.8––6%
14Zwolle-0.4114.5––21%
15Cambuur-0.5414.7––22%
16Telstar-0.3714.8––25%
17Den Haag-0.3814.9––28%
18Willem II-0.6717.7––93%
#TeamMPWDLGFGAGDPtsRating
1Feyenoord107303211+2124+0.71
2Ajax106312913+1621+0.63
3PSV Eindhoven106222813+1520+0.73
4Twente106221910+920+0.58
5AZ Alkmaar106222012+820+0.48
6For Sittard105321717018-0.40
7Heerenveen104331813+515+0.05
8Groningen104332421+315+0.04
9Go Ahead Eagles103522323014-0.05
10Cambuur103341922-312-0.54
11Utrecht103341727-1012-0.04
12Nijmegen102531718-111+0.11
13Excelsior103251619-311-0.24
14Sparta Rotterdam102351724-79-0.23
15Zwolle102261123-128-0.41
16Telstar101361221-96-0.37
17Den Haag101361323-106-0.38
18Willem II100281032-222-0.67

League strength
The average rating of each league's clubs on the global scale — every club rating and trend line above is relative to it. Hover the trend for where the season started.

#LeagueLevel
1Premier League20 clubs+0.70
2La Liga20 clubs+0.33
3Bundesliga18 clubs+0.23
4Serie A20 clubs+0.16
5Ligue 118 clubs+0.06
6Primeira Liga18 clubs-0.42
7Eredivisie18 clubs-0.46

The market knows first.

A weekly email: who’s climbing, who’s quietly falling.

Powered by Buttondown.